HMS Challenger
Home  /  Linckia multifora (Linckia/Ophidiasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/228

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Mottled Linckia
Spotted Linkia
Dalmation Linkia

Scientific name:

Linckia multifora

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 August 1874 - 1 August 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Ophidiasteridae

Genus:

Linckia Nardo, 1834

Species:

Linckia multifora (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 August 1874

Area:

Off Kandavu, Fiji Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image exems-263-1903-i-228
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-228-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-228 EXEMS-263-1903-I-228-shot1