HMS Challenger
Home  /  Patiriella regularis (Patiriella/Asterinidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/221/2/b

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

New Zealand common cushion star

Scientific name:

Patiriella regularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

167A

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 392

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Asterinidae

Genus:

Patiriella O'Loughlin, 2002

Species:

Patiriella regularis (Verrill, 1867)

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Gear:

Dredge

  • image exems-263-1903-i-221-2-b
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-221-2-b-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-221-2-b EXEMS-263-1903-I-221-2-b-shot1