HMS Challenger
Home  /  Patiria pectinifera (Patiria/Asterinidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/220b

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Blue bat star

Scientific name:

Patiria pectinifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 May 1875 - 6 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 393

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Asterinidae

Genus:

Patiria Gray, 1840

Species:

Patiria pectinifera (Muller & Troschel, 1842)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 May 1875

Area:

Off Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

5-25 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-i-220b
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-220b-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-220b-shot2
exems-263-1903-i-220b EXEMS-263-1903-I-220b-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-I-220b-shot2