HMS Challenger
Home  /  Glabraster antarctica (Glabraster/Poraniidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/218

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Glabraster antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 December 1875 - 31 December 1875

Form:

Dry

Station:

304

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 363

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Poraniidae

Genus:

Glabraster A.H. Clark, 1916

Species:

Glabraster antarctica (E. A. Smith, 1876)

Synonyms:

Porania antarctica

Station/Area Information

Station:

304

Date collected:

31/12/1875

Area:

South of Port Otway, Gulf of Penas, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

45 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.89

Decimal Longitude:

-75.20

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

  • image exems-263-1903-i-218
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-218-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-218-shot2
exems-263-1903-i-218 EXEMS-263-1903-I-218-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-I-218-shot2