HMS Challenger
Home  /  Glabraster antarctica (Glabraster/Poraniidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/215

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Glabraster antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

145

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 560-362

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Poraniidae

Genus:

Glabraster A.H. Clark, 1916

Species:

Glabraster antarctica (E. A. Smith, 1876)

Synonyms:

Porania antarctica

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Off Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Gear:

Dredge

  • image exems-263-1903-i-215
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-215-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-215-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-215 EXEMS-263-1903-I-215-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-I-215-shot1