HMS Challenger
Home  /  Protoreaster nodosus (Protoreaster/Oreasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/213a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Horned sea star
Chocolate chip sea star

Scientific name:

Protoreaster nodosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

187

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 346

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Oreasteridae

Genus:

Protoreaster Döderlein, 1916

Species:

Protoreaster nodosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Station:

187

Date collected:

09/09/1874

Area:

Booby Island, Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

6 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.60

Decimal Longitude:

141.92

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02428

  • image exems-263-1903-i-213a
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-213a-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-213a EXEMS-263-1903-I-213a-shot1