HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ceramaster patagonicus (Ceramaster/Goniasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/197

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Cookie star

Scientific name:

Ceramaster patagonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 January 1876 - 11 January 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

311

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 269-272

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Goniasteridae

Genus:

Ceramaster Verrill, 1899

Species:

Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889)

Station/Area Information

Station:

311

Date collected:

11/01/1876

Area:

Off the Western Coast of S America, opposite Port Churruca

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

245 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.76

Decimal Longitude:

-73.77

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02596

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02011

  • image exems-263-1903-i-197
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-197-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-197-shot2
exems-263-1903-i-197 EXEMS-263-1903-I-197-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-I-197-shot2