HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tosia australis (Tosia/Goniasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/195

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Biscuit sea star

Scientific name:

Tosia australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 269

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Goniasteridae

Genus:

Tosia Gray, 1840

Species:

Tosia australis Gray, 1840

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Sydney Harbour, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

As Pentagonaster astrologorum in report. Updated by F.W.E Rowe - Biological Journal of the Linnean Society. Vol 6, No 3, pp 179-243.
  • image exems-263-1903-i-195
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-195-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-195-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-195 EXEMS-263-1903-I-195-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-I-195-shot1