HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptychaster arcticus (Leptychaster/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/187a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Leptychaster arcticus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

49

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 189-190

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Leptychaster E. A. Smith, 1876

Species:

Leptychaster arcticus (Sars, 1851)

Synonyms:

Leptoptychaster arcticus elongata

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Novia Scotia

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image exems-263-1903-i-187a
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot1
  • image RAMM EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot2.JPG
exems-263-1903-i-187a EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot1 RAMM EXEMS-263-1903-I-187a-shot2.JPG