HMS Challenger
Home  /  Astropecten armatus (Astropecten/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/170/A

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Spiny sand star
Estrella de Arena

Scientific name:

Astropecten armatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 201

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Astropecten Gray, 1840

Species:

Astropecten armatus Gray, 1840

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-20 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-i-170-a
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-170-A-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-170-a EXEMS-263-1903-I-170-A-shot1