HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ptilometra australis (Ptilometra/Ptilometridae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Feather star

263/1903/B/73

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Passion flower feather star

Scientific name:

Ptilometra australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Ptilometridae

Genus:

Ptilometra AH Clark, 1907

Species:

Ptilometra australis (Wilton, 1843)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

30-35 fathoms

Notes:

Down in reports as Antedon macronema. Updated by F.W.E Rowe - Biological Journal of the Linnean Society. Vol 6, No 3, pp 179-243.
Missing image