HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tropiometra carinata (Tropiometra/Tropiometridea/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Feather star

263/1903/B/72

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Elegant feather star

Scientific name:

Tropiometra carinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Carpenter, P.H., Hertwig, R., Turner, W. (1888) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the CRINOIDEA. Second part - Comatulae. Zoology Vol. XXVI, Pg 199-204

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Tropiometridea

Genus:

Tropiometra AH Clark, 1907

Species:

Tropiometra carinata (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

  • image exems-263-1903-b-72
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot3
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot4
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot1
exems-263-1903-b-72 EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot3 EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot4 EXEMS-263-1903-B-72-shot1