HMS Challenger
Home  /  Labidiaster annulatus (Labidiaster/Heliasteridae/Forcipulatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/B/249

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Antarctic sun starfish

Scientific name:

Labidiaster annulatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1874 - 3 March 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

157

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 595-597

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Forcipulatida

Family:

Heliasteridae

Genus:

Labidiaster Lütken, 1872

Species:

Labidiaster annulatus Sladen, 1889

Station/Area Information

Station:

157

Date collected:

03/03/1874

Area:

Near the Antarctic Circle

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.92

Decimal Longitude:

108.58

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02708

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

32.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

32.8°F

Missing image