HMS Challenger
Home  /  Smilasterias triremis (Smilasterias/Stichasteridae/Forcipulatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/B/238

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Smilasterias triremis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

150

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 579-581

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Forcipulatida

Family:

Stichasteridae

Genus:

Smilasterias Sladen, 1889

Species:

Smilasterias triremis Sladen, 1889

Synonyms:

Asterias (Smilasterias) triremis

Station/Area Information

Station:

150

Date collected:

02/02/1874

Area:

South of Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.07

Decimal Longitude:

71.37

Gear:

Dredge

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image exems-263-1903-b-238
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-238-shot1
exems-263-1903-b-238 EXEMS-263-1903-B-238-shot1