HMS Challenger
Home  /  Stellaster equestris (Stellaster/Goniasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/B/182

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Galloping sea star

Scientific name:

Stellaster equestris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

188

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 322-323

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Goniasteridae

Genus:

Stellaster Gray, 1840

Species:

Stellaster equestris (Retzius, 1805)

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea, between Cape York, Australia and Frederick Henry Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

  • image exems-263-1903-b-182
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot5
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot7
exems-263-1903-b-182 EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot5 EXEMS-263-1903-B-182-shot7