HMS Challenger
Home  /  Luidia alternata (Luidia/Luidiidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/B/139

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Banded sea star

Scientific name:

Luidia alternata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 248-250

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Luidiidae

Genus:

Luidia Forbes, 1839

Species:

Luidia alternata (Say, 1825)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Down in reports as Luidia longispina
  • image exems-263-1903-b-139
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-139-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-B-139-shot2
exems-263-1903-b-139 EXEMS-263-1903-B-139-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-B-139-shot2