HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acanthaster planci (Acanthaster/Acanthasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/A/51

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Crown-of-thorns seastar

Scientific name:

Acanthaster planci

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 537-538

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Acanthasteridae

Genus:

Acanthaster Gervais, 1841

Species:

Acanthaster planci (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Area:

Off Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

Down in reports as A. echinites. Updated by F.W.E Rowe - Biological Journal of the Linnean Society. Vol 6, No 3, pp 179-243.
  • image exems-263-1903-a-51