HMS Challenger
Home  /  Craspidaster hesperus (Craspidaster/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/A/26

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Bordered sea star

Scientific name:

Craspidaster hesperus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

203

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 177-182

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Craspidaster Sladen, 1889

Species:

Craspidaster hesperus (Muller & Troschel, 1840)

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

East of Panay Island, Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

  • image exems-263-1903-a-26
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-A-26-shot1
exems-263-1903-a-26 EXEMS-263-1903-A-26-shot1