HMS Challenger
Home  /  Astropecten polyacanthus (Astropecten/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/A/18

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Sand sifting sea star
Comb star

Scientific name:

Astropecten polyacanthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 201

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Astropecten Gray, 1840

Species:

Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-15 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-a-18
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-A-18-shot1
exems-263-1903-a-18 EXEMS-263-1903-A-18-shot1