HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ctenodiscus procurator (Ctenodiscus/Ctenodiscidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/4003

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Ctenodiscus procurator

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 January 1876 - 8 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

309

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 173-174

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Wyville Thomson
Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Ctenodiscidae

Genus:

Ctenodiscus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Species:

Ctenodiscus procurator Sladen, 1889

Synonyms:

Ctenodiscus australis

Station/Area Information

Station:

309

Date collected:

08/01/1876

Area:

Off Puerto Bueno, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.93

Decimal Longitude:

-74.25

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02

Notes:

Rectangular slide label above object, data handwritten in inks; 'Ctenodiscus anstratis ‘ ‘ procurator Sladen ‘ ‘13/309 Dorsal membrane Chall: Stn 209. 40 - 140 fms. Haem. C.B. 27.ii.82 W.P.S.‘. 2 stained specimens.
Missing image