HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteraster militaris (Pteraster/Pterasteridae/Velatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/3969

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Wrinkled sea star

Scientific name:

Pteraster militaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

49

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 471-472

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Velatida

Family:

Pterasteridae

Genus:

Pteraster Müller & Troschel, 1842

Species:

Pteraster militaris (Muller, 1776)

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Novia Scotia, Canada

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

Rectangular microscope slide label above objects, data handwritten in ink; ‘ dorsal membrane Pteraster militaris Chall stn 49 spm 205/49. W.P.S C.C. 25.vi.83‘ . 1 specimen.
Missing image