HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37059

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 May 1875 - 26 May 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

233B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

233B

Date collected:

26/05/1875

Area:

Bingo-nada (gulf), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

14 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.30

Decimal Longitude:

133.58

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02279

  • image chegm-2004-37059