HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Foraminifera

2004.37055

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

212

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

212

Date collected:

30/01/1875

Area:

Moro Gulf, Mindanao Island, Philippine Islands

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

14 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.90

Decimal Longitude:

122.30

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

  • image chegm-2004-37055