HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37054

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Notes:

On slide: "Terebraris, Kerquelensis, Asteromphalus, Brookii etc"
  • image chegm-2004-37054