HMS Challenger
Home  /  Actinocyclus (Coscinodiscales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37051

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Actinocyclus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Coscinodiscales

Family:

Actinocyclus

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Notes:

On slide: "Actinocyclus" (the diatom, not the gastropod).
  • image chegm-2004-37051