HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asterolampraceae (Asterolamprales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37050

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Asterolampraceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Asterolamprales

Family:

Asterolampraceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Notes:

On slide: "Asterolampra hiltoniana Grev; Aleromphalus ; Marylandica" (Asterolampra marylandica is a diatom species)
  • image chegm-2004-37050