HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37048

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 19 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 19 December 1873

Area:

Atlantic Ocean

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

1300-2800 fathoms

  • image chegm-2004-37048