HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37042

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 May 1875 - 12 May 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

232

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

232

Date collected:

12/05/1875

Area:

Sagami-wan (bay), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

345 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

35.18

Decimal Longitude:

139.47

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02485

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

62.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

58.8°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

55.4°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

51.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

46.1°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

45°F

Notes:

On slide: "Hyalonema ground" This is referring to the area, not the sponge.
  • image chegm-2004-37042