HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37040

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

237

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

237

Date collected:

17/06/1875

Area:

Off Tokyo, South of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

1875 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.62

Decimal Longitude:

140.53

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02761

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02385

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

73.4°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

72°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

70.5°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

69°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

66.1°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

65°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

64°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

63.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

62.4°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

57°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

52°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

48°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

44.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.3°F

  • image chegm-2004-37040