HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37035

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

  • image chegm-2004-37035