HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37024

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 February 1874 - 19 February 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

154

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

154

Date collected:

19/02/1874

Area:

Off Prince Elizabeth Land, Antarctica

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-64.62

Decimal Longitude:

85.82

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

29.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

29°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

33.8°F

  • image chegm-2004-37024