HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cestodiscus (Coscinodiscaceae/Coscinodiscales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37022

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cestodiscus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 August 1875 - 25 August 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

265

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Coscinodiscales

Family:

Coscinodiscaceae

Genus:

Cestodiscus Greville, 1865

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

265

Date collected:

25/08/1875

Area:

Off South of Hawaiian Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

77

Depth (Fathoms):

2900 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

12.70

Decimal Longitude:

-152.02

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0257

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0228

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

78.6°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

77.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

75.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

72.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

69.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

65.6°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

62°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

58.3°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

55.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

53.3°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

52.3°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

51.7°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

51.1°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

50.6°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

50.1°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

49.8°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

49.5°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

49.1°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

48.8°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.4°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43.3°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.1°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.4°F

Notes:

On slide "Cestodiscus coronatus Cart."
  • image chegm-2004-37022