HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37020

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 March 1874 - 10 March 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

159

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

159

Date collected:

10/03/1874

Area:

Indian Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

2150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-47.42

Decimal Longitude:

130.37

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02773

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02665

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

49°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

48.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47.4°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

47.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

46.9°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

44.8°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

41.8°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38.3°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37.5°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36.7°F

  • image chegm-2004-37020