HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37011

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 1 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

161

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

161

Date collected:

01/04/1874

Area:

Port Phillip, South Australia

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

33 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-38.38

Decimal Longitude:

144.61

Gear:

Trawl

  • image chegm-2004-37011