HMS Challenger
Home  /  Odontella sinensis (Odontella/Triceratiaceae/Triceratiales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37003

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Odontella sinensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Triceratiales

Family:

Triceratiaceae

Genus:

Odontella C.Agardh, 1832

Species:

Odontella sinensis (Greville) Grunow, 1884

Synonyms:

Biddulphia chinensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yeddo (Edo) Bay, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

On slide "Asteromphalus trigonus; Biddulphia chinensis; Melosira costata"
  • image chegm-2004-37003-1