HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

2004.37002

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yeddo (Edo) Bay, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

  • image chegm-2004-37002