HMS Challenger
Home  /  Argilloecia clavata (Argilloecia/Pontocyprididae/Podocopida/Ostracoda/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Ostracod

1914.52.cfs.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Argilloecia clavata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Ostracoda

Order:

Podocopida

Family:

Pontocyprididae

Genus:

Argilloecia

Species:

Argilloecia clavata (Brady, 1880) Hartmann, 1986

Synonyms:

Aglaia clavata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Area:

New Zealand, Wellington Harbour

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Ostracada / Aglaia clavata, G. S. Brady from HMS Challenger. Microscope slide with 19 specimens. Mud from Tow Net
  • image GLAM-1914-52-cfs-1-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-cfs-1-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-cfs-1-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-cfs-1-shot1