HMS Challenger
Home  /  Keijia falklandi (Keijia/Pectocytheridae/Podocopida/Ostracoda/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Ostracod

1914.52.ceo.2

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Keijia falklandi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Ostracoda

Order:

Podocopida

Family:

Pectocytheridae

Genus:

Keijia

Species:

Keijia falklandi (Brady, 1880) Mckenzie et al., 1995

Synonyms:

Cythere falklandi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Area:

New Zealand, Wellington Harbour

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Ostracoda / Cythere Falklandi & ? C.moselyi from HMS Challenger. Microscope slide with 19 specimens. Mud from Tow Net
  • image GLAM-1914-52-ceo-2-1-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-ceo-2-1-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-ceo-2-1-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-ceo-2-1-shot2