HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neonesidea amygdaloides (Neonesidea/Bairdiidae/Podocopida/Ostracoda/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Ostracod

1914.52.cdg.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Neonesidea amygdaloides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Ostracoda

Order:

Podocopida

Family:

Bairdiidae

Genus:

Neonesidea

Species:

Neonesidea amygdaloides (Brady, 1880)

Synonyms:

Bairdia amygdaloides

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Ostracoda / Bairdia amygdaloides G J B from HMS Challenger , no. 185. Microscope slide with 10 specimens. Depth 155 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-cdg-1-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-cdg-1-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-cdg-1-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-cdg-1-shot2