HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.byu

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

177

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Api Islands, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

130 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / unidentified from HMS Challenger Station 177, 18 August 1874. Microscope slide with 13 specimens 125 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-byu-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-byu-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-byu-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-byu-shot2