HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bxo

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / unidentified from HMS Challenger , no. 185. Microscope slide with 3 specimens. 155 fa. '59' in pencil
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bxo-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bxo-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bxo-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bxo-shot1