HMS Challenger
Home  /  Heterostegina costata (Heterostegina/Nummulitidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bvo

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Heterostegina costata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

177

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Nummulitidae

Genus:

Heterostegina

Species:

Heterostegina costata d'Orbigny, 1846

Synonyms:

Heterostegina simplex

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Api Islands, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

130 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Heterostegina simplex D'orb from HMS Challenger no 177. Microscope slide with 2 specimens. 125 fs
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bvo-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bvo-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bvo-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bvo-shot1