HMS Challenger
Home  /  Miniacina miniacea (Miniacina/Homotrematidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bvm

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Miniacina miniacea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 April 1873 - 18 April 1873

Form:

Microscope Slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Homotrematidae

Genus:

Miniacina

Species:

Miniacina miniacea (Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:

Polytrema miniaceum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 April 1873

Depth (Fathoms):

78 fathoms

Notes:

Foraminifera/ Polytrema miniaceum Esper from HMS Challenger. Microscope slide with 8 specimens From dredge, depth 78 fa . 3 spec var alba Pale Anema
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bvm-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bvm-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bvm-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bvm-shot1