HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spirolina austriaca (Spirolina/Peneroplidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.buq

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Spirolina austriaca

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1877 - 31 August 1877

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Peneroplidae

Genus:

Spirolina

Species:

Spirolina austriaca D'Orbigny, 1846

Synonyms:

Dendritina elegans

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Dendritina elegans D'orb from HMS Challenger Station No 185. Microscope slide with 1 specimen. 155 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-buq-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-buq-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-buq-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-buq-shot2