HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nonion commune (Nonion/Nonionidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.btp.3

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Nonion commune

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Nonionidae

Genus:

Nonion

Species:

Nonion commune (d'Orbigny, 1846)

Synonyms:

Nonionina scapha

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 6 July 1874

Area:

New Zealand, Wellington Harbour

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Foraminifera / Nonionina scapha F and M from HMS Challenger, Wellington Harbour, New Zealand.Microscope slide with 14 specimens. Mud from tow net. 'Scuppa' in pencil.
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btp-3-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btp-3-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-btp-3-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-btp-3-shot1