HMS Challenger
Home  /  Epistominella exigua (Epistominella/Pseudoparrellidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bth

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Epistominella exigua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 April 1874 - 17 April 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Pseudoparrellidae

Genus:

Epistominella

Species:

Epistominella exigua (Brady, 1884)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina exigua

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 April 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

Foraminifera / Pulvinulina exigua Brady from HMS Challenger, Port Jackson. Microscope slide with 5 specimens. 2 to 10 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bth-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bth-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bth-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bth-shot1