HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neoeponides schreibersii (Neoeponides/Discorbidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.btg

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Neoeponides schreibersii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

177

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Discorbidae

Genus:

Neoeponides

Species:

Neoeponides schreibersii (d'Orbigny, 1846)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina schreibersii

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Api Islands, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

130 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Pulvinulina schriebersii from HMS Challenger no 177. Microscope slide with 3 specimens.
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btg-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btg-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-btg-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-btg-shot2