HMS Challenger
Home  /  Globorotalia menardii (Globorotalia/Globorotaliidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.btf

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Globorotalia menardii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 April 1873 - 28 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

40

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Globorotaliidae

Genus:

Globorotalia

Species:

Globorotalia menardii (d'Orbigny, 1826)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina Menardii

Station/Area Information

Station:

40

Date collected:

28/04/1873

Area:

Off NW of Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.85

Decimal Longitude:

-68.50

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02566

Notes:

Foraminifera / Pulvinulina menardii D'orb from HMS Challenger No 40. Microscope slide with 9 specimens Depth 2675 fms. Lat 34.51'N Long 68.30' W
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btf-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-btf-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-btf-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-btf-shot2