HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hoeglundina elegans (Hoeglundina/Epistominidae/Robertinida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bte.3

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Hoeglundina elegans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 May 1873 - 7 May 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

47

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Robertinida

Family:

Epistominidae

Genus:

Hoeglundina

Species:

Hoeglundina elegans (d'Orbigny, 1878)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina elegans

Station/Area Information

Station:

47

Date collected:

07/05/1873

Area:

Off East coast of United States

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

1340 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

41.23

Decimal Longitude:

-65.75

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0259

Notes:

Foraminifera / Pulvinulina elegans D'orb from HMS Challenger No 47. Microscope slide with 13 specimens From Dredge No 47. Depth 1340 fath. Lat 41.15N Long 65.45 W.
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bte-3-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bte-3-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bte-3-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bte-3-shot1