HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hoeglundina elegans (Hoeglundina/Epistominidae/Robertinida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bte.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Hoeglundina elegans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Robertinida

Family:

Epistominidae

Genus:

Hoeglundina

Species:

Hoeglundina elegans (d'Orbigny, 1878)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina elegans

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Pulvinulina elegans D'orb from HMS Challenger No 185. Microscope slide with 3 specimens 155 fa. '25' in pencil.
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bte-1-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bte-1-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-bte-1-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-bte-1-shot2